The licorice

THE LICORICE

Where did the licorice come from ?

First, licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) is a plant belonging to the family Fabaceae. It appreciates rich and moist soils. But also warm climates.
This is why it is naturally found in southern Europe and Asia. Areas in which it can perfectly develop. The extract is obtained from dried, peeled and powdered roots and stolons (underground stems).

 

What are its properties ?

In fact, the root of licorice has been known for centuries for its characteristic taste and since antiquity it has been used for its medicinal properties. From a cosmetic point of view, it has anti-inflammatory and softening properties.

Licorice extract contains a molecule, glabridine. It gives it its cosmetic properties. This inhibits a key enzyme in the synthesis of melanin, the skin pigment tyrosinase. Melanin is responsible for tanning, but also for staining.

 

How to use this ?

It has a soothing and healing action for inflamed, irritated, sensitive skin. It also reduces redness. Thanks to its soothing properties, it is ideal for skin attacked by the sun’s rays.
Finally, licorice helps to relieve all irritated skin (atopic tendency, acne, etc.) thanks to its anti-inflammatory power. It evens and brightens the complexion. This gives the skin a healthy glow. In addition to its calming action, it also has antioxidant properties. By capturing free radicals that cause skin aging. It is therefore perfectly suitable for sensitive, fragile and reddened skin. But also for mature skin.

Tests all the benefits of Licorice thanks to the use of CYTOLNAT® Kojic lightening care.

The Aloe Vera

Where did the Aloe Vera come from?

Aloe Vera is a tropical oily plant with persistent leaves and shallow roots. The inside of the aloe leaf contains a jelly capable of storing water filtered by the roots and leaves. By a learned alchemy, this water turns into a translucent gel, widely sought for its medicinal properties. He has amazing survival skills.

When cut, the plant heals itself. It quickly releases a substance that, in a few minutes, turns into a new skin. This makes it possible to heal the wound quickly.

Aloe Vera dry extract is obtained from the leaves of Aloe barbadensis. It is rich in oligo and polysaccharides. But also vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, C, amino acids and proteins.

What are its properties?

For more than 5000 years, all great civilizations have used it for therapeutic and cosmetic purposes. Nowadays, this plant is attributed to various properties. Stimulation of collagen production, treatment of burns, healing. Or by fighting skin aging. Women make them beauty masks, rejuvenating creams, shampoos or hair lotions.

Aloe Vera extract is a complete «detox» active thanks to its multiple properties. Antioxidant, purifying, moisturizing, soothing and restorative.

How to use it?

It is suitable for all skin types. Whether they are sensitive, dry or mature. It is also an ally for skin with imperfections as it purifies the epidermis. It is also known to reduce brown spots. These spots may appear due to acne or aging of the skin.  It will moisturize the skin, so it is an excellent after-sun care.

Test all the benefits of Aloe Vera with the use of CYTOLNAT® Ultra Gentle Cleansing Gel.

Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Where does castor oil come from ?

First, the castor oil  comes from the seeds of a Euphorbiaceae called Ricinus communis, the castor oil is believed to originate in India or Africa.

It was cultivated very early in the Middle East and especially in Egypt and Palestine. Simple ornamental plant in our regions, the castor, in warm countries reaches a height of more than 10 meters and has a trunk of 50 cm in diameter. Actually, this oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of Ricinus Communis. It is characterized by a very high viscosity, it is one of the most dense vegetable oils.

 

What are its properties ?

Known since antiquity by Cleopatra who already used it as makeup remover, this oil with amazing virtues both in terms of beauty and therapy, contains 90% ricinoleic acid (omega 9). The latter has strong hydrating capabilities and helps restore the skin’s natural barrier, called the hydrolipidic film. This oil is therefore one of those essential nature treasures to always keep at hand.

How to use this ?

This oil will allow the growth and fortification of nails, eyelashes but especially hair by providing them all the essential nutrients. It will also regenerate and rehydrate dry hair, damaged by perms and discolorations.
Finally, it has softening and healing properties. It will therefore soothe injured skin, nourish dry skin but also fight skin aging.

It is also an excellent ingredient for veterinary care to grow and thicken the mane of horses.

Test all the goods made of castor oil with the Cytolcap revitalizing oil. This oil is a hair care to apply in mask before shampooing. It is recommended to treat problems of hair dryness, hair loss and to repair damaged hair.