Where does castor oil come from ?
Of the Euphorbiaceae family, the castor oil would be native of India or Africa. It was cultivated very early in the Near East and particularly in Egypt and Palestine. Simple ornamental plant in our regions, the castor oil, in hot countries reaches a height of over 10 meters and has a trunk of 50 cm in diameter. It is obtained by pressing the seeds of Ricinus Communis.
What are its properties ?
Known since antiquity by Cleopatra who already used it as a makeup remover, this oil with amazing virtues both in beauty and therapy, contains 90% ricinoleic acid (omega 9). The latter has strong moisturizing capacities and helps restore the skin’s natural barrier, called the hydrolipidic film. It is therefore one of those treasures of nature that must always be kept on hand.
How to use it ?
Castor oil will allow the growth and the fortification of the nails, the eyelashes but especially the hair by bringing them all the essential nutriments. It will also regenerate and rehydrate dried out hair, damaged by perms and bleaching.
Finally, it has softening and healing properties. It will therefore soothe injured skin, nourish dry skin but also fight against skin aging.
Test all the benefits of castor oil with Cytolcap Revitalizing Oil. This oil is a hair care product to be applied as a mask before shampoo. It is recommended to treat the problems of capillary dryness, hair loss and to repair damaged hair.