Where did the calendula come from ?
Calendula (Calendula offinicalis), also known as garden marigold, is a Mediterranean plant belonging to the Asteraceae family. During its sunny bloom, pretty yellow-orange flowers are revealed and have the particularity of closing each evening at dusk, to open better when the sun rises again at dawn. The extract is obtained after the summer harvest of the petals, which are then dried and crushed. It is composed of triterpendioles, flavonoids, carotenoids, mucilage, essential oils and finally saponosides.
What are its properties ?
Appreciated since antiquity for its cosmetic virtues, calendula is used to treat all kinds of ailments such as insect bites. Today, it is mainly used for its soothing, healing and regenerating properties.
How to use it ?
Calendula is a cosmetic ingredient of choice to treat skin problems such as :
- The chapping,
- Redness thanks to its soothing action,
- Inflammations of the skin (psoriasis, eczema, acne…) thanks to its anti-bacterial action.
It soothes wounds, sunburns, light burns due to its anti-inflammatory power and heals them by promoting skin regeneration.
In addition to its calming action, calendula also has antioxidant virtues by capturing the free radicals that cause skin aging.
It is also a softener and a softening, it has the faculty to make the skin of the users more flexible and softer to the touch. It is thus appropriate perfectly to the sensitive, fragile skins and prone to the rednesses but also to the mature skins.
Test all the benefits of calendula by using the Cytolrose® range, a specific anti-redness range.