Where does avocado oil come from ?
The avocado tree (Persea americana) is a subtropical fruit tree member of the Lauraceae family. Its fruit, avocado, has one of the highest oil contents of all known fruits, just behind the olives (Olea europaea, Oleaceae).
It was used in cosmetics by Aztecs to protect themselves from drying winds.
What are its properties ?
Imported from Mexico since the 17th century, it has softening and healing properties and is therefore ideal for dry and damaged skin. It will allow to nourish the skin but also the hair, while supporting their growth.
How to use it ?
By applying it on the skin, it will allow to restructure the epidermis by promoting the synthesis of collagen. The latter is responsible for the elasticity and firmness of the skin. It is rich in vitamin E (α-tocopherol), a molecule with an antioxidant action by neutralizing the free radicals responsible for premature aging of the skin. As it is non-comedogenic, it does not clog the pores and is therefore the ally of all skin types.
Test all the benefits of avocado oil by using Cytolac Care Cream, where it helps to eliminate excess sebum.