Where did the licorice come from ?
Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) is a plant belonging to the family Fabaceae. It appreciates rich and moist soils, but also warm climates.
This is why it is naturally found in southern Europe and Asia, areas in which it can develop perfectly. The extract is obtained from dried, peeled and powdered roots and runners (underground stems), peeled and then reduced to powder.
It is composed of flavonoids, saponosides (including glycyrrhizin), coumarins, phytosterins and finally glycyrrhizic acid.
What are its properties ?
The root of licorice has been known for centuries for its characteristic taste and since antiquity it has been used for its medicinal properties. From a cosmetic point of view, it has anti-inflammatory and softening properties.
Licorice extract contains a molecule, glabridine. It gives it its cosmetic properties. This inhibits a key enzyme in the synthesis of melanin, the skin pigment tyrosinase. Melanin is responsible for tanning, but also for staining.
How to use it ?
It has a soothing and healing action for inflamed, irritated, sensitive skin. It also reduces redness. Thanks to its soothing properties, it is ideal for skin attacked by the sun’s rays.
Licorice helps to relieve all irritated skin (atopic tendency, acne, etc.) thanks to its anti-inflammatory power. It evens and brightens the complexion. This gives the skin a healthy glow. In addition to its calming action, it also has antioxidant properties, by capturing free radicals that cause skin aging. It is therefore perfectly suitable for sensitive, fragile and reddened skin. But also for mature skin.
Tests all the benefits of Licorice thanks to the use of CYTOLNAT® Kojic lightening care.