Where does the raspberry leaf come from ?
The raspberry tree (Rubus Idaeus) is a fruit-bearing shrub that is widespread in Europe and belongs to the Rosaceae family. It grows wild in mountainous undergrowth. Its tasty red berries are very appreciated in pastries, but its leaves are also suitable for consumption as a tea and have cosmetic properties. They are rich in vitamins and flavonoids which have multiple faculties to improve the aspect of the skin.
What are its properties ?
The raspberry tree has been known for centuries for its virtues on the health of the female reproductive system and all the associated ailments. It also helps to fight against allergies and rheumatism. Ideal for reducing intestinal ailments, it should be consumed in the form of herbal teas or capsules.
On the cosmetic side, thanks to its high concentration of vitamins B and C and folic acid, it has an excellent anti-oxidant activity.
How to use it ?
The raspberry leaf used in cosmetic products has a soothing action which allows to relieve the sensitive skins. It allows to relieve all the irritated skins (acneic, atopic…) by its anti-inflammatory power. Thanks to its astringent virtues, it is ideal for the oily skins presenting imperfections. In addition, it also has antioxidant virtues by capturing the free radicals that cause skin aging. It is therefore perfectly suited to sensitive, oily and blemished skin, but also to mature skin.
Test all the benefits of raspberry leaves by using CYTOLAC® Regulating Cleansing Gel.