Where does the shea butter come from ?
The shea (Vitellaria paradoxa) is a tree of a height of 10 to 15 meters, native and always localized exclusively in West Africa to the south of the Sahara desert.
To obtain the butter, the nuts are washed, dried and crushed before being pressed and filtered to obtain a paste. The production process preserves the active ingredients and vitamins of the product.
In Africa we call it “woman’s gold” or simply “shea” which means “life”. African families use it to compensate for skin droughts caused by high winds.
What are its properties ?
Used for thousands of years for its virtues on the skin, shea butter would be, according to an Egyptian legend, the secret of the great beauty of Queen Nefertiti. It is recognized as a protective oil because it is rich in vitamin E, emollient, repairing and hydrating. It preserves the epidermis from external aggressions, leaves the skin soft and supple and also helps to prevent and reduce stretch marks.
How to use it ?
Thanks to its numerous virtues, it can be used from head to toe. Recommended for all types of hair, it is often used in an oil bath, it will nourish them, bring them a certain shine and even help to maintain a color. It nourishes the skin of the face, body, hands and lips, helping it to keep its elasticity and even prolonging the tan.
Test all the benefits of shea butter by using Cytolslim slimming and firming care.