SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (SEED) OIL

Emollient/Hair conditioner/Skin care agent : cosmetic ingredient better known as jojoba oil. It softens and smoothes the skin, improving the penetration of active ingredients. It allows to maintain the skin in good condition by hydrating it. This oil also allows to nourish the hair, that’s why we find it for example in shampoos

GLYCINE SOJA (SOYBEAN) OIL

Emollient/Skin care agent : cosmetic ingredient that softens and smoothes the skin, improving the penetration of active ingredients. It also allows to maintain the skin in good condition by hydrating it. Soybean oil is therefore found in moisturizing creams for the face.

PANTOLACTONE

Humectant/Skin Care Agent : cosmetic ingredient that keeps the skin moisturized, and therefore in good condition. This is why it is found in both skin and hair care products.

PANTHENOL

Antistatic agent/Hair conditioner/Skin care agent : cosmetic ingredient widely used in hair products such as shampoos. It is an antistatic agent, which means that it will reduce static electricity. Panthenol is a provitamin B5. It smoothes the hair, and makes it soft and shiny. Finally, it also helps to maintain the skin in good condition. 

XANTHAN GUM

Viscosity control agent/Film forming agent : vegetable cosmetic ingredient that increases the viscosity of a cosmetic product. Moreover, thanks to its film-forming properties, it leaves a protective film on the skin and prevents it from dehydrating. Xanthan gum can also be used as a binder or emulsifier. It is found for example in shower gels or face cleansing gels.

HYDROLYZED ELASTIN

Film former/Emollient/Hair conditioner : cosmetic ingredient that softens and smoothes the skin. It also leaves a continuous film on the skin and hair. Made from plankton, it smoothes the hair, prevents frizz and makes it easier to detangle. That is why it is found in hair products, such as shampoos.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

Surfactant/Hair Conditioner : cosmetic ingredient that has a very gentle washing power, which will not dry out the skin. It leaves the hair soft and shiny, but especially easy to comb. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a surfactant described as amphoteric.

It is thus thanks to these characteristics that one frequently finds it in the washing products like the shower gels or the shampoos.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Opacifier/UV Filter : cosmetic ingredient that allows to opacify a cosmetic product. It is also used as a UV filter to protect the skin from the sun’s ultraviolet rays for example. It is therefore found in suncare products or in make-up products such as CC creams.

HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL

Viscosity Control Agent/Surfactant/Emollient : cosmetic ingredient that is a derivative of castor oil. It has a very low washing power, while softening the skin. It also increases the viscosity of the cosmetic. Finally, it is a surfactant qualified as non-ionic. It is found in hair products such as shampoos

ZEA MAYS (STARCH)

Viscosity Control Agent/Absorbent : vegetable cosmetic ingredient that increases the viscosity of a cosmetic product. Zea Mays Starch will also allow to absorb water. In French, it is better known under the name of cornstarch. It is found for example in deodorants or shampoos.