Where does the marine selenium come from ?
Selenium is not an active ingredient from a plant but a trace element (a small mineral nutrient needed by the body in small quantities). It comes from our daily food such as nuts, meat, seafood, fish, cereals and some fruits and vegetables. It is one of the components of the body’s main natural antioxidant : glutathione peroxidase. In cosmetics, it is extracted from a particular seaweed : Thalassiosira pseudonana.
What are its properties ?
The major property of selenium is to be a very effective antioxidant. Indeed, thanks to its anti-free radical activity, it will limit the cellular degradation of the skin and thus slow down skin aging. This ingredient is also immunomodulating, which means that it helps maintain the immune system.
How to use it ?
Selenium is used in different forms. The first one in our daily diet (nuts, meat, seafood, fish and cereals…). The second is in the form of a food supplement to increase the immune system, but also to eliminate excess toxins. Finally, it combines very well with vitamins E and C to strengthen its antioxidant action. It is therefore commonly used in face creams for mature skin for its anti-aging action because it helps reduce wrinkles and fine lines.
Test all the benefits of marine selenium by using Selenium anti-aging cream.